rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of February 1 – February 7

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Ravenna High School, February 1 – February 7 MONDAY February 01, 2016 3:00 PM Boys Varsity Bowling vs. SCHEDULE 5:15 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball @ Field High School SCHEDULE 5:15 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball vs. Field High School SCHEDULE TUESDAY February 02, 2016 3:00 PM

Ravenna Hosts Niles McKinley 2/13

Our Lady Ravens will be hosting #10 Niles McKinley February 13th at 1:00 pm at the James L. Coll Gymnasium for the OHSAA Austintown Sectional Semifinals (District Opening Round).  Winner will take on #7 Struthers February 18th.  Ravenna will host if they win, Struthers will host if McKinley wins. Niles and Struthers are both members

Ravenna Sectionals Pairings

Division 3 Ravenna Sectionals 2/17/2016 – All games at 7:00 PM Hawken @ Garfield Pymatuning Valley @ Brookfield Labrae @ Grand Valley Conneaut @ Newton Falls 2/20/2016 – All games at 1:00 PM Berkshire @ Garfield/Hawken Waterloo @ Pymatuning Valley/Brookfield Grand Valley/LaBrae @ Champion Cardinal vs. Conneaut/Newton Falls (Game will be at Newton Falls or

Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Bowling finishes 7th place

Saturday, January 30, 2016 1:00 PM Place 7 Points 3585 Meet Recap Individual scores: Joe Colman:152,181,126=459, Brad Weybrecht: 140,204,158=502, Bruce=Svoboda:176,159,178=513, James Knapp:210,187,167=564, Kevin Stoffer:135,153,250=538. Games and Baker Scores; 813,884,879=2576 124,212,135,178,172,188=1009 2576+1009=3585 All tournamentTeam: Top 5 games: Opponents School Place Points Crestwood High School 1 0 Ravenna High School 7 3585

Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Basketball falls to Norton High School 60-93

Friday, January 29, 2016 7:30 PM Norton High School AWAY 93 Ravenna High School HOME 60 Game Recap The Ravens were bested in a good game against a quality opponent in the Norton Panthers. The Panthers built a quality lead, holding the Ravens to only 4 points in the first quarter, but the Ravens kept

Ravenna Hosts OHSAA Girls Basketball Division 3 District Tournament

The Northeast Ohio District Athletic Board has selected Ravenna’s James L. Coll Gymnasium as a host site of the 2015 Ohio High School Athletic Association Girls Basketball Division 3 District Tournament. Along with North Ridgeville High School in Lorain County, Struthers High School in Mahoning County and Wooster High School in Wayne County, will make up

Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Bowling falls to Coventry High School 2062-2440

Tuesday, January 26, 2016 3:30 PM Coventry High School AWAY 2440 Ravenna High School HOME 2062 Meet Recap Individual Scores: Ravenna: James Knapp:204,168,=372,Kevin Stoffer: 156,175=331,Austin Workman:185,129=314, BruceSvoboda:174,138=312, Joe Colman:123,159=282 Coventry: Jacob Stahl:206,246=451,Daniel Thomas:236,182=418, Sam Mckensie,190,167=357, Austin Staggs:177, Ean Davis:167, Shane Sacher:152, Trentyn Liebert:149. Game and Baker Scores: Ravenna: 842,769=1611 174,129,148=451 1611+451=2062 Coventry: 932,940=1872 170,216,182=568 1872+568=2440

Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Bowling falls to Coventry High School 2062-2440

Tuesday, January 26, 2016 3:30 PM Coventry High School AWAY 2440 Ravenna High School HOME 2062 Meet Recap Individual Scores: Ravenna: James Knapp:204,168,=372,Kevin Stoffer: 156,175=331,Austin Workman:185,129=314, BruceSvoboda:174,138=312, Joe Colman:123,159=282 Coventry: Jacob Stahl:206,246=451,Daniel Thomas:236,182=418, Sam Mckensie,190,167=357, Austin Staggs:177, Ean Davis:167, Shane Sacher:152, Trentyn Liebert:149. Game and Baker Scores: Ravenna: 842,769=1611 174,129,148=451 1611+451=2062 Coventry: 932,940=1872 170,216,182=568 1872+568=2440

Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Bowling finishes 10th place

Sunday, January 17, 2016 1:00 PM Place 10 Points 3274 Meet Recap Individual High Scores; Ravenna: Kevin Stoffer: 160,210,225=595, James Knapp: 174,197,207=578, Austin Workman:162,159,111=432, Bruce Svododa: 139,169,115=423, Joe Colman: 132, Brad Weybrecht: 178. Baker Scores: 137,163,129,119,129,134 Tournament High Scores: Seth Valentino (Hubbard)265, Mitch Meyers (Hubbard)265, Brandon Flemming (Woodridge)258, Tyler Flemming (Streetsboro)257, Bradley Woodrum (Crestwood) 256.

Basketball Playoff Information

The Lady Raven Basketball team will play out of the Division II Austintown District of the Northeast Barberton Regional. Games will be the following dates and times: Sectional Semifinal – Saturday February 13th @ 1:00 pm – Site at the higher seeded team Sectional Final – Thursday February 18th @ 7:00 pm – Site at